User additions to AugsburgWrestling.info are currently disabled due to repeated vandalism.
Please contact us to create an account and start editing.
List of Chad Johnson matches: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Add template for SV.) |
(→Senior season (2013–14): Finalize Midlands.) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Loss: bgcolor="#ffdddd" | Loss: bgcolor="#ffdddd" | ||
---> | ---> | ||
== Freshman season (2010–11) == | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center;" | {| border="2" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
!'''Notes''' | !'''Notes''' | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | ||
| 11/20/2010 || Chad Tauer || Unat. || Fall || 1 | | 11/20/2010 || Chad Tauer || Unat. || Fall || 1:18 || 1–0 || Minneapolis || | ||
|- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | |- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | ||
| 11/20/2010 || Cody Kasprick || Concordia-Moorhead || 4-6 || {{SV}} || 1–1 || Minneapolis || | | 11/20/2010 || Cody Kasprick || Concordia-Moorhead || 4-6 || {{SV}} || 1–1 || Minneapolis || | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| 12/4/2010 || Mark Wychor || Concordia-Moorhead || 6-2 || || 4–2 || Moorhead, Minn. || | | 12/4/2010 || Mark Wychor || Concordia-Moorhead || 6-2 || || 4–2 || Moorhead, Minn. || | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | ||
| 12/4/2010 || Spencer Runnings || Dickinson State || 9-2 || || 5–2 || Moorhead, Minn. || <small>2010 Dragon Open - 285-lb. White | | 12/4/2010 || Spencer Runnings || Dickinson State || 9-2 || || 5–2 || Moorhead, Minn. || <small>2010 Dragon Open - 285-lb. White Division—Fifth Place Match</small> | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | ||
| 12/11/2010 || Evan Wooding || University of Indianapolis || 7-0 || || 6–2 || St. Cloud, Minn. || | | 12/11/2010 || Evan Wooding || University of Indianapolis || 7-0 || || 6–2 || St. Cloud, Minn. || | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| 12/30/2010 || Arron Cramer || Upper Iowa || Fall || 6:46 || 9–4 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || | | 12/30/2010 || Arron Cramer || Upper Iowa || Fall || 6:46 || 9–4 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | ||
| 12/30/2010 || Nikolas Bogojevic || Augsburg || 2-1 || || 10–4 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || <small>2010 Citrus | | 12/30/2010 || Nikolas Bogojevic || Augsburg || 2-1 || || 10–4 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || <small>2010 Citrus Open—Semifinals</small> | ||
|- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | |- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | ||
| 12/30/2010 || Zach Rosol || Upper Iowa || 4-5 || || 10–5 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || <small>2010 Citrus | | 12/30/2010 || Zach Rosol || Upper Iowa || 4-5 || || 10–5 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || <small>2010 Citrus Open—Finals</small> | ||
|- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | |- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | ||
| 1/8/2011 || Matt Cuadra || | | 1/8/2011 || Matt Cuadra || Wisconsin-Stevens Point || 4-6 || {{SV}} || 10–6 || Cedar Falls, Iowa || <small>First match as a ranked wrestler, at No. 8</small> | ||
|- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | |- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | ||
| 1/9/2011 || William Mayer || Wisconsin-La Crosse || 6-3 || || 10–7 || Cedar Falls, Iowa || | | 1/9/2011 || William Mayer || Wisconsin-La Crosse || 6-3 || || 10–7 || Cedar Falls, Iowa || | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | ||
| 2/5/2011 || Mark Wychor || Concordia-Moorhead || 5-0 || || 17–7 || Collegeville, Minn. || | | 2/5/2011 || Mark Wychor || Concordia-Moorhead || 5-0 || || 17–7 || Collegeville, Minn. || | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | ||
| 2/5/2011 || Gerad Fugleberg || MSU-Moorhead || Fall || 2:30 || 17–8 || Collegeville, Minn. || <small>2011 North Country | | 2/5/2011 || Gerad Fugleberg || MSU-Moorhead || Fall || 2:30 || 17–8 || Collegeville, Minn. || <small>2011 North Country Open—Semifinals</small> | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | ||
| 2/5/2011 || Cody Kasprick || Concordia-Moorhead || 13-4 || || 18–8 || Collegeville, Minn. || | | 2/5/2011 || Cody Kasprick || Concordia-Moorhead || 13-4 || || 18–8 || Collegeville, Minn. || | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | ||
| 2/5/2011 || Nikolas Bogojevic || Augsburg || 9-0 || || 19–8 || Collegeville, Minn. || <small>2011 North Country | | 2/5/2011 || Nikolas Bogojevic || Augsburg || 9-0 || || 19–8 || Collegeville, Minn. || <small>2011 North Country Open—Third Place Match</small> | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | ||
| 2/12/2011 || Scott Pucko || Minnesota Duluth || Fall || 0:27 || 20–8 || Eau Claire, Wis. || | | 2/12/2011 || Scott Pucko || Minnesota Duluth || Fall || 0:27 || 20–8 || Eau Claire, Wis. || | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| 2/12/2011 || Matt Cuadra || Wisconsin-Stevens Point || 4-1 || || 21–8 || Eau Claire, Wis. || | | 2/12/2011 || Matt Cuadra || Wisconsin-Stevens Point || 4-1 || || 21–8 || Eau Claire, Wis. || | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | ||
| 2/12/2011 || Joe Pitsch || Wisconsin-Eau Claire || Fall || 2:25 || 22–8 || Eau Claire, Wis. || <small>2011 Blugold Wrestling | | 2/12/2011 || Joe Pitsch || Wisconsin-Eau Claire || Fall || 2:25 || 22–8 || Eau Claire, Wis. || <small>2011 Blugold Wrestling Invite—Semifinals</small> | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | ||
| 2/12/2011 || Steve Wozniak || Wisconsin-Stevens Point || 11-5 || || 23–8 || Eau Claire, Wis. || <small>2011 Blugold Wrestling | | 2/12/2011 || Steve Wozniak || Wisconsin-Stevens Point || 11-5 || || 23–8 || Eau Claire, Wis. || <small>2011 Blugold Wrestling Invite—Finals</small> | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | ||
| 2/18/2011 || Matt Cuadra || Wisconsin-Stevens Point || 5-4 || {{SV}} || 24–8 || Stevens Point, Wis. || | | 2/18/2011 || Matt Cuadra || Wisconsin-Stevens Point || 5-4 || {{SV}} || 24–8 || Stevens Point, Wis. || | ||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/27/2011 || Jason Geick ||Wheaton || Fall || 3:39 || 24–8 || Sheboygan, Wis. || <small>First Postseason Win</small> | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/27/2011 || John Linn || St. John's || 9-0 || || 25–8 || Sheboygan, Wis. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | |||
| 2/27/2011 || Mark Corsello || Elmhurst || 2-4 || || 25–9 || Sheboygan, Wis. || <small>2011 Great Lakes Regional—Semifinals</small> | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/27/2011 || Timothy Day || Augustana (Ill.) || 5-0 || || 26–9 || Sheboygan, Wis. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/27/2011 || Ryan Hatten || Chicago || 3-1 || || 27–9 || Sheboygan, Wis. || <small>2011 Great Lakes Regional—Third Place Match</small> | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/27/2011 || Tom Bouressa || Concordia-Moorhead || 5-2 || || 28–9 || Sheboygan, Wis. || <small>2011 Great Lakes Regional—True Second Match</small> | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/11/2011 || James Zarate || Wisconsin-Whitewater || 8-3 || || 29–9 || La Crosse, Wisc. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | |||
| 3/11/2011 || John Helgerson || Wartburg || 1-5 || || 30–10 || La Crosse, Wisc. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/11/2011 || Jeremy Klein || Loras || 12-3 || || 31–10 || La Crosse, Wisc. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | |||
| 3/12/2011 || Derick Hesson || Mount Union || 3-5 || || 31–11 || La Crosse, Wisc. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/12/2011 || Judson Connell || Merchant Marine || 7-3 || || 32–11 || La Crosse, Wisc. || <small>2011 NCAA Divison III National Championships—Seventh Place Match</small> | |||
|} | |||
== Sophomore season (2011–12) == | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
!'''Date''' | |||
!'''Opponent''' | |||
!'''Team''' | |||
!'''Result<br />F – A''' | |||
!'''Time''' | |||
!'''Record''' | |||
!'''Location''' | |||
!'''Notes''' | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/18/2011 || Kevin Pattain || Minnesota State Mankato || Fall || 4:10 || 33–11 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/18/2011 || Joe Pitsch || UW-Eau Claire || 12-3 || || 34–11 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/18/2011 || Jake Minske || Rochester Community and Technical || 10-8 || {{SV}} || 35–11 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/18/2011 || Zach Rosol || Upper Iowa University || 4-2 || {{SV}} || 36–11 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/18/2011 || colspan="4" | Forfeit by Waldorf College || 37–11 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/3/2011 || Carter Ash || Southwest Minnesota State || Fall || 5:58 || 38–11 || Moorhead, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/3/2011 || Scott Pucko || Minnesota Duluth || Fall || 1:53 || 39–11 || Moorhead, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/3/2011 || Cody Kasprick || Concordia-Moorhead || 5-1 || || 40–11 || Moorhead, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/10/2011 || Casey Johnson || Southwest Minnesota State || 12-0 || || 41–11 || St. Cloud, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/10/2011 || Alex Andel || Unat. || Fall || 2:30 || 42–11 || St. Cloud, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/10/2011 || Matt Wyss || Iowa Lakes || Fall || 4:41 || 43–11 || St. Cloud, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | |||
| 12/10/2011 || Jake Kahnke || St. Cloud State || 2-7 || || 43–12 || St. Cloud, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/29/2011 || Andy Boiman || Mount Union || Fall || 1:01 || 44–12 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/29/2011 || Joseph Fisher || Ohio Northern || 6-0 || || 45–12 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/29/2011 || Luke Stika || Upper Iowa || 16-5 || || 46–12 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/29/2011 || Cody Lovejoy || Ohio Northern || 12-4 || || 47–12 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/29/2011 || James De La Riva || Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke || 9-3 || || 48–12 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/7/2012 || colspan="4" | Forfeit by Rhode Island College || 49–12 || Springfield, Ill. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/7/2012 || Jake Ceslick || Olivet || 14-0 || || 50–12 || Springfield, Ill. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/8/2012 || Matthew Mahon || Ithaca || 12-2 || || 51–12 || Springfield, Ill. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/8/2012 || Ryan Fank || Wartburg || 6-3 || || 52–12 || Springfield, Ill. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/17/2012 || Gerad Fugleberg || MSU-Moorhead || Fall || 4:53 || 53–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/28/2012 || Mark Shepard || St. Olaf || Fall || 6:07 || 54–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/28/2012 || Cody Kasprick || Concordia-Moorhead || 9-2 || || 55–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/28/2012 || John Scepaniak || St. John's || Fall || 6:54 || 56–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/2/2012 || Ryan Fank || Wartburg || 15-6 || || 57–12 || Waverly, Iowa || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/5/2012 || William Mayer || Wisconsin-La Crosse || 3-2 || || 58–12 || La Crosse, Wis. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/10/2012 || Jason LaPlante || Wisconsin-Oshkosh || 3-2 || || 59–12 || Oshkosh, Wis. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/17/2012 || Matt Cuadra || Wisconsin-Steven Point || 8-3 || || 60–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/25/2012 || Dylan Mahler || North Central College || Fall || 2:17 || 61–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/25/2012 || Kyle Patton || Wheaton || Fall || 3:55 || 62–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/25/2012 || James Wagner || Knox || Fall || 1:32 || 63–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/25/2012 || Tom Bouressa || Concordia-Moorhead || 10-4 || || 64–12 || Minneapolis || <small>2012 Great Lakes Regional—Finals</small> | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/9/2012 || Conner Herman || Luther || 12-0 || || 65–12 || La Crosse, Wis. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/9/2012 || Logan Renas || Olivet || 8-0 || || 66–12 || La Crosse, Wis. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/10/2012 || William Mayer || Wisconsin-La Crosse || 4-1 || || 67–12 || La Crosse, Wis. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/10/2012 || Corey Anderson || Wisconsin-Whitewater ||6-1 || || 68–12 || La Crosse, Wis. || <small>2012 National Championship Match</small> | |||
|} | |||
== Junior season (2012–13) == | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
!'''Date''' | |||
!'''Opponent''' | |||
!'''Team''' | |||
!'''Result<br />F – A''' | |||
!'''Time''' | |||
!'''Record''' | |||
!'''Location''' | |||
!'''Notes''' | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/17/12 || Abram Reynolds || Briar Cliff || Fall || 4:40 || 69–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/17/12 || Jake Johnson || Luther || 16–3 || || 70–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/17/12 || Logan Hopp || Upper Iowa || Fall || 2:15 || 71–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/17/12 || Tyler Kacmarynski || Morningside || 12-3 || || 72–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/20/12 || Angel Gomez || Waldorf || Fall || 2:49 || 73–12 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/1/12 || Scott Pucko || Minnesota Duluth || Fall || 2:05 || 74–12 || Moorhead, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/1/12 || Bob Bartz || Minot State || 13-3 || || 75–12 || Moorhead, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/1/12 || Tom Bouressa || Concordia Moorhead || 3-2 || || 76–12 || Moorhead, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | |||
| 12/1/12 || Matthew Meuleners || Northern State || 2-3 || {{TB}} || 76–13 || Moorhead, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/8/12 || Levi Roemich || University of Mary || Fall || 5:42 || 77–13 || St. Cloud, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/8/12 || Austin Goegen || St. Cloud State || 6-3 || || 78–13 || St. Cloud, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/8/12 || Antonio Lopez || Jamestown || 11-5 || || 79–13 || St. Cloud, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/11/12 || Gerad Fugleberg || MSU-Moorhead || Fall || 4:48 || 80–13 || Moorhead, Minn. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/29/12 || Anthony Chu || NYU || Fall || 2:48 || 81–13 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/29/12 || Noah Gesford || Delaware Valley || 12-1 || || 82–13 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/29/12 || Carl Gaul || Cornell College || 14-4 || || 83–13 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/29/12 || James De La Riva || Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke || 7-1 || || 84–13 || Fort Lauderdale, Fla. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/12/13 || John Gabordi || Springfield || Fall || 2:37 || 85–13 || Springfield, Ill. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/12/13 || Joseph Zitone || Centenary || 6-3 || || 86–13 || Springfield, Ill. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/12/13 || George Madosky || Johnson & Wales || Fall || 4:12 || 87–13 || Springfield, Ill. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/20/13 || Brian Schultz || Augustana (S.D.) || 11-1 || || 88–13 || Sioux Falls, S.D. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/26/13 || Cody Kasprick || Concordia Moorhead || Fall || 6:51 || 89–13 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/26/13 || John Scepaniak || St. John's || 13-2 || || 90–13 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/26/13 || Zachary Gibson || St. Olaf || Fall || 6:56 || 91–13 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 1/20/13 || Ryan Fank || Wartburg || 6-1 || || 92–13 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/9/13 || Matt Kadrlik || St. John's || Fall || 3:51 || 93–13 || Eau Claire, Wis. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/9/13 || Jake Johnson || Luther || Fall || 2:29 || 94–13 || Eau Claire, Wis. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/9/13 || Logan Hopp || Upper Iowa || 20-5 || ||95–13 || Eau Claire, Wis. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/9/13 || Cole Tobin || Wisconsin || 9-3 || || 96–13 || Eau Claire, Wis. || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/14/13 || Cody Endres || Wisconsin-La Crosse || 10-2 || || 97–13 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 2/21/13 || Jordan Koranda || Wisconsin-Stevens Point || 5-3 || || 98–13 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/3/13 || Evan Schreurs || Pacific University || Fall || 1:26 || 99–13 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/3/13 || John Scepaniak || St. John's || 8-4 || || 100–13 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/3/13 || Tom Bouressa || Concordia Moorhead || 2-1 || || 101–13 || Minneapolis || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/15/13 || Nick Pearch || Luther || Fall || 4:25 || 102–13 || Cedar Rapids, Iowa || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/15/13 || Tom Foote || Williams || 10-3 || || 103–13 || Cedar Rapids, Iowa || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/16/13 || James Buss || Loras || 6-2 || || 104–13 || Cedar Rapids, Iowa || | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 3/16/13 || Joseph Zitone || Centenary || 5-1 || || 105–13 || Cedar Rapids, Iowa || <small>2013 National Championship Match</small> | |||
|} | |||
== Senior season (2013–14) == | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
!'''Date''' | |||
!'''Opponent''' | |||
!'''Team''' | |||
!'''Result<br />F – A''' | |||
!'''Time''' | |||
!'''Record''' | |||
!'''Location''' | |||
!'''Notes''' | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/23/13 || Ryan DeWitt || Waldorf || Fall || 4:46 || 106–13 || Minneapolis, Minn. || rowspan=4 bgcolor="FFD700"|<small>Brute-Auggie Open</small> | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/23/13 || Zach Tooley || Wisconsin–La Crosse || Fall || 1:23 || 107–13 || Minneapolis, Minn. | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/23/13 || Zack Gibson || St. Olaf || Fall || 4:40 || 108–13 || Minneapolis, Minn. | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 11/23/13 || Abram Reynolds || Briar Cliff || Fall || 4:32 || 109–13 || Minneapolis, Minn. | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/7/13 || Dustin Caspers || Northern State || 9–1 || || 110–13 || Moorhead, Minn. ||rowspan=3 bgcolor="FFD700"|<small>Dragon Open</small> | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/7/13 || Cody Kasprick || Concordia-Moorhead || 7–1 || || 111–13 || Moorhead, Minn. | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/7/13 || Michael Kroells || Minnesota || 3–2 || || 112–13 || Moorhead, Minn. | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/11/13 || Gerad Fugleberg || Minnesota State Univ., Moorhead || 15-0 || 4:46 || 113–13 || Minneapolis, Minn. || bgcolor="FFFFFF"| | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/14/13 || Trae Story || St. Cloud State || 8–1 || || 114–13 || St. Cloud, Minn. ||rowspan=4 bgcolor="FFD700"|<small>Husky Open</small> | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/14/13 || Gabe Tudor || St. Cloud State || Fall || 5:23 || 115–13 || St. Cloud, Minn. | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/14/13 || Shamus O'Grady || Unattached || 10–7 || || 116–13 || St. Cloud, Minn. | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/14/13 || Austin Goergen || St. Cloud State || 3–1 || {{SV}} || 117–13 || St. Cloud, Minn. | |||
|- bgcolor="#ddffdd" | |||
| 12/29/13 || Alex White || Purdue || 6–2 || || 118–13 || Evanston, Ill. ||rowspan=3 bgcolor="FFFFFF"|<small>Midlands Championships</small> | |||
|- bgcolor="#ffdddd" | |||
| 12/29/13 || Blaize Cabell || Northern Iowa || 2–3 || || 118–14 || Evanston, Ill. | |||
|- | |||
| 12/29/13 || Kosta Karageorge || Ohio State ||colspan=3|Medical Forfeit||Evanston, Ill. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Augsburg Match Lists|Johnson, Chad]] | [[Category:Augsburg Match Lists|Johnson, Chad]] |
Latest revision as of 17:51, 29 December 2013
The following is a list of all matches wrestled by Chad Johnson in his Augsburg career. This list is complete as possible. Johnson is a two time National Titlist with one additional All-American honor.
Freshman season (2010–11)
Date | Opponent | Team | Result F – A |
Time | Record | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/20/2010 | Chad Tauer | Unat. | Fall | 1:18 | 1–0 | Minneapolis | |
11/20/2010 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia-Moorhead | 4-6 | SV | 1–1 | Minneapolis | |
11/20/2010 | Darin Wecker | Unat. | 4-3 | 2–1 | Minneapolis | ||
12/4/2010 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia-Moorhead | Fall | 4:05 | 2–2 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/4/2010 | Jarek Bannister | Southwest Minnesota State University | 11-0 | 3–2 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/4/2010 | Mark Wychor | Concordia-Moorhead | 6-2 | 4–2 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/4/2010 | Spencer Runnings | Dickinson State | 9-2 | 5–2 | Moorhead, Minn. | 2010 Dragon Open - 285-lb. White Division—Fifth Place Match | |
12/11/2010 | Evan Wooding | University of Indianapolis | 7-0 | 6–2 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/11/2010 | James Malechek | Wisconsin-Parkside | 4-6 | 6–3 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/11/2010 | Nathan Haynes | MSU-Moorhead | 8-10 | 6–4 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/30/2010 | Justin Georgiano | Rhode Island College | Fall | 1:27 | 7–4 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | |
12/30/2010 | Josh Roberts | Mount Union | 10-1 | 8–4 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/30/2010 | Arron Cramer | Upper Iowa | Fall | 6:46 | 9–4 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | |
12/30/2010 | Nikolas Bogojevic | Augsburg | 2-1 | 10–4 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | 2010 Citrus Open—Semifinals | |
12/30/2010 | Zach Rosol | Upper Iowa | 4-5 | 10–5 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | 2010 Citrus Open—Finals | |
1/8/2011 | Matt Cuadra | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 4-6 | SV | 10–6 | Cedar Falls, Iowa | First match as a ranked wrestler, at No. 8 |
1/9/2011 | William Mayer | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 6-3 | 10–7 | Cedar Falls, Iowa | ||
1/15/2011 | Carl Gaul | Cornell College | Fall | 5:46 | 11–7 | Mt. Vernon, Iowa | |
1/15/2011 | Taylor Mansfield | Luther College | 2-0 | 12–7 | Mt. Vernon, Iowa | ||
1/18/2011 | Jacob Combs | Waldorf College | 6-0 | 13–7 | Minneapolis | First Varsity Dual Win | |
1/28/2011 | Justin Luthey | St. Olaf | 16-0 | 5:17 | 14–7 | Perham, Minn. | |
1/28/2011 | John Linn | St. John's | 9-0 | 15–7 | Perham, Minn. | ||
2/5/2011 | Jacob Filkins | Univ. of Minnesota | 14-5 | 16–7 | Collegeville, Minn. | ||
2/5/2011 | Mark Wychor | Concordia-Moorhead | 5-0 | 17–7 | Collegeville, Minn. | ||
2/5/2011 | Gerad Fugleberg | MSU-Moorhead | Fall | 2:30 | 17–8 | Collegeville, Minn. | 2011 North Country Open—Semifinals |
2/5/2011 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia-Moorhead | 13-4 | 18–8 | Collegeville, Minn. | ||
2/5/2011 | Nikolas Bogojevic | Augsburg | 9-0 | 19–8 | Collegeville, Minn. | 2011 North Country Open—Third Place Match | |
2/12/2011 | Scott Pucko | Minnesota Duluth | Fall | 0:27 | 20–8 | Eau Claire, Wis. | |
2/12/2011 | Matt Cuadra | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 4-1 | 21–8 | Eau Claire, Wis. | ||
2/12/2011 | Joe Pitsch | Wisconsin-Eau Claire | Fall | 2:25 | 22–8 | Eau Claire, Wis. | 2011 Blugold Wrestling Invite—Semifinals |
2/12/2011 | Steve Wozniak | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 11-5 | 23–8 | Eau Claire, Wis. | 2011 Blugold Wrestling Invite—Finals | |
2/18/2011 | Matt Cuadra | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 5-4 | SV | 24–8 | Stevens Point, Wis. | |
2/27/2011 | Jason Geick | Wheaton | Fall | 3:39 | 24–8 | Sheboygan, Wis. | First Postseason Win |
2/27/2011 | John Linn | St. John's | 9-0 | 25–8 | Sheboygan, Wis. | ||
2/27/2011 | Mark Corsello | Elmhurst | 2-4 | 25–9 | Sheboygan, Wis. | 2011 Great Lakes Regional—Semifinals | |
2/27/2011 | Timothy Day | Augustana (Ill.) | 5-0 | 26–9 | Sheboygan, Wis. | ||
2/27/2011 | Ryan Hatten | Chicago | 3-1 | 27–9 | Sheboygan, Wis. | 2011 Great Lakes Regional—Third Place Match | |
2/27/2011 | Tom Bouressa | Concordia-Moorhead | 5-2 | 28–9 | Sheboygan, Wis. | 2011 Great Lakes Regional—True Second Match | |
3/11/2011 | James Zarate | Wisconsin-Whitewater | 8-3 | 29–9 | La Crosse, Wisc. | ||
3/11/2011 | John Helgerson | Wartburg | 1-5 | 30–10 | La Crosse, Wisc. | ||
3/11/2011 | Jeremy Klein | Loras | 12-3 | 31–10 | La Crosse, Wisc. | ||
3/12/2011 | Derick Hesson | Mount Union | 3-5 | 31–11 | La Crosse, Wisc. | ||
3/12/2011 | Judson Connell | Merchant Marine | 7-3 | 32–11 | La Crosse, Wisc. | 2011 NCAA Divison III National Championships—Seventh Place Match |
Sophomore season (2011–12)
Date | Opponent | Team | Result F – A |
Time | Record | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/18/2011 | Kevin Pattain | Minnesota State Mankato | Fall | 4:10 | 33–11 | Minneapolis | |
11/18/2011 | Joe Pitsch | UW-Eau Claire | 12-3 | 34–11 | Minneapolis | ||
11/18/2011 | Jake Minske | Rochester Community and Technical | 10-8 | SV | 35–11 | Minneapolis | |
11/18/2011 | Zach Rosol | Upper Iowa University | 4-2 | SV | 36–11 | Minneapolis | |
11/18/2011 | Forfeit by Waldorf College | 37–11 | Minneapolis | ||||
12/3/2011 | Carter Ash | Southwest Minnesota State | Fall | 5:58 | 38–11 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/3/2011 | Scott Pucko | Minnesota Duluth | Fall | 1:53 | 39–11 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/3/2011 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia-Moorhead | 5-1 | 40–11 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/10/2011 | Casey Johnson | Southwest Minnesota State | 12-0 | 41–11 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/10/2011 | Alex Andel | Unat. | Fall | 2:30 | 42–11 | St. Cloud, Minn. | |
12/10/2011 | Matt Wyss | Iowa Lakes | Fall | 4:41 | 43–11 | St. Cloud, Minn. | |
12/10/2011 | Jake Kahnke | St. Cloud State | 2-7 | 43–12 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/29/2011 | Andy Boiman | Mount Union | Fall | 1:01 | 44–12 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | |
12/29/2011 | Joseph Fisher | Ohio Northern | 6-0 | 45–12 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/29/2011 | Luke Stika | Upper Iowa | 16-5 | 46–12 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/29/2011 | Cody Lovejoy | Ohio Northern | 12-4 | 47–12 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/29/2011 | James De La Riva | Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke | 9-3 | 48–12 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
1/7/2012 | Forfeit by Rhode Island College | 49–12 | Springfield, Ill. | ||||
1/7/2012 | Jake Ceslick | Olivet | 14-0 | 50–12 | Springfield, Ill. | ||
1/8/2012 | Matthew Mahon | Ithaca | 12-2 | 51–12 | Springfield, Ill. | ||
1/8/2012 | Ryan Fank | Wartburg | 6-3 | 52–12 | Springfield, Ill. | ||
1/17/2012 | Gerad Fugleberg | MSU-Moorhead | Fall | 4:53 | 53–12 | Minneapolis | |
1/28/2012 | Mark Shepard | St. Olaf | Fall | 6:07 | 54–12 | Minneapolis | |
1/28/2012 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia-Moorhead | 9-2 | 55–12 | Minneapolis | ||
1/28/2012 | John Scepaniak | St. John's | Fall | 6:54 | 56–12 | Minneapolis | |
2/2/2012 | Ryan Fank | Wartburg | 15-6 | 57–12 | Waverly, Iowa | ||
2/5/2012 | William Mayer | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 3-2 | 58–12 | La Crosse, Wis. | ||
2/10/2012 | Jason LaPlante | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 3-2 | 59–12 | Oshkosh, Wis. | ||
2/17/2012 | Matt Cuadra | Wisconsin-Steven Point | 8-3 | 60–12 | Minneapolis | ||
2/25/2012 | Dylan Mahler | North Central College | Fall | 2:17 | 61–12 | Minneapolis | |
2/25/2012 | Kyle Patton | Wheaton | Fall | 3:55 | 62–12 | Minneapolis | |
2/25/2012 | James Wagner | Knox | Fall | 1:32 | 63–12 | Minneapolis | |
2/25/2012 | Tom Bouressa | Concordia-Moorhead | 10-4 | 64–12 | Minneapolis | 2012 Great Lakes Regional—Finals | |
3/9/2012 | Conner Herman | Luther | 12-0 | 65–12 | La Crosse, Wis. | ||
3/9/2012 | Logan Renas | Olivet | 8-0 | 66–12 | La Crosse, Wis. | ||
3/10/2012 | William Mayer | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 4-1 | 67–12 | La Crosse, Wis. | ||
3/10/2012 | Corey Anderson | Wisconsin-Whitewater | 6-1 | 68–12 | La Crosse, Wis. | 2012 National Championship Match |
Junior season (2012–13)
Date | Opponent | Team | Result F – A |
Time | Record | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/17/12 | Abram Reynolds | Briar Cliff | Fall | 4:40 | 69–12 | Minneapolis | |
11/17/12 | Jake Johnson | Luther | 16–3 | 70–12 | Minneapolis | ||
11/17/12 | Logan Hopp | Upper Iowa | Fall | 2:15 | 71–12 | Minneapolis | |
11/17/12 | Tyler Kacmarynski | Morningside | 12-3 | 72–12 | Minneapolis | ||
11/20/12 | Angel Gomez | Waldorf | Fall | 2:49 | 73–12 | Minneapolis | |
12/1/12 | Scott Pucko | Minnesota Duluth | Fall | 2:05 | 74–12 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/1/12 | Bob Bartz | Minot State | 13-3 | 75–12 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/1/12 | Tom Bouressa | Concordia Moorhead | 3-2 | 76–12 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/1/12 | Matthew Meuleners | Northern State | 2-3 | TB | 76–13 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/8/12 | Levi Roemich | University of Mary | Fall | 5:42 | 77–13 | St. Cloud, Minn. | |
12/8/12 | Austin Goegen | St. Cloud State | 6-3 | 78–13 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/8/12 | Antonio Lopez | Jamestown | 11-5 | 79–13 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/11/12 | Gerad Fugleberg | MSU-Moorhead | Fall | 4:48 | 80–13 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/29/12 | Anthony Chu | NYU | Fall | 2:48 | 81–13 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | |
12/29/12 | Noah Gesford | Delaware Valley | 12-1 | 82–13 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/29/12 | Carl Gaul | Cornell College | 14-4 | 83–13 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/29/12 | James De La Riva | Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke | 7-1 | 84–13 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
1/12/13 | John Gabordi | Springfield | Fall | 2:37 | 85–13 | Springfield, Ill. | |
1/12/13 | Joseph Zitone | Centenary | 6-3 | 86–13 | Springfield, Ill. | ||
1/12/13 | George Madosky | Johnson & Wales | Fall | 4:12 | 87–13 | Springfield, Ill. | |
1/20/13 | Brian Schultz | Augustana (S.D.) | 11-1 | 88–13 | Sioux Falls, S.D. | ||
1/26/13 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia Moorhead | Fall | 6:51 | 89–13 | Minneapolis | |
1/26/13 | John Scepaniak | St. John's | 13-2 | 90–13 | Minneapolis | ||
1/26/13 | Zachary Gibson | St. Olaf | Fall | 6:56 | 91–13 | Minneapolis | |
1/20/13 | Ryan Fank | Wartburg | 6-1 | 92–13 | Minneapolis | ||
2/9/13 | Matt Kadrlik | St. John's | Fall | 3:51 | 93–13 | Eau Claire, Wis. | |
2/9/13 | Jake Johnson | Luther | Fall | 2:29 | 94–13 | Eau Claire, Wis. | |
2/9/13 | Logan Hopp | Upper Iowa | 20-5 | 95–13 | Eau Claire, Wis. | ||
2/9/13 | Cole Tobin | Wisconsin | 9-3 | 96–13 | Eau Claire, Wis. | ||
2/14/13 | Cody Endres | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 10-2 | 97–13 | Minneapolis | ||
2/21/13 | Jordan Koranda | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 5-3 | 98–13 | Minneapolis | ||
3/3/13 | Evan Schreurs | Pacific University | Fall | 1:26 | 99–13 | Minneapolis | |
3/3/13 | John Scepaniak | St. John's | 8-4 | 100–13 | Minneapolis | ||
3/3/13 | Tom Bouressa | Concordia Moorhead | 2-1 | 101–13 | Minneapolis | ||
3/15/13 | Nick Pearch | Luther | Fall | 4:25 | 102–13 | Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |
3/15/13 | Tom Foote | Williams | 10-3 | 103–13 | Cedar Rapids, Iowa | ||
3/16/13 | James Buss | Loras | 6-2 | 104–13 | Cedar Rapids, Iowa | ||
3/16/13 | Joseph Zitone | Centenary | 5-1 | 105–13 | Cedar Rapids, Iowa | 2013 National Championship Match |
Senior season (2013–14)
Date | Opponent | Team | Result F – A |
Time | Record | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/23/13 | Ryan DeWitt | Waldorf | Fall | 4:46 | 106–13 | Minneapolis, Minn. | Brute-Auggie Open |
11/23/13 | Zach Tooley | Wisconsin–La Crosse | Fall | 1:23 | 107–13 | Minneapolis, Minn. | |
11/23/13 | Zack Gibson | St. Olaf | Fall | 4:40 | 108–13 | Minneapolis, Minn. | |
11/23/13 | Abram Reynolds | Briar Cliff | Fall | 4:32 | 109–13 | Minneapolis, Minn. | |
12/7/13 | Dustin Caspers | Northern State | 9–1 | 110–13 | Moorhead, Minn. | Dragon Open | |
12/7/13 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia-Moorhead | 7–1 | 111–13 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/7/13 | Michael Kroells | Minnesota | 3–2 | 112–13 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/11/13 | Gerad Fugleberg | Minnesota State Univ., Moorhead | 15-0 | 4:46 | 113–13 | Minneapolis, Minn. | |
12/14/13 | Trae Story | St. Cloud State | 8–1 | 114–13 | St. Cloud, Minn. | Husky Open | |
12/14/13 | Gabe Tudor | St. Cloud State | Fall | 5:23 | 115–13 | St. Cloud, Minn. | |
12/14/13 | Shamus O'Grady | Unattached | 10–7 | 116–13 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/14/13 | Austin Goergen | St. Cloud State | 3–1 | SV | 117–13 | St. Cloud, Minn. | |
12/29/13 | Alex White | Purdue | 6–2 | 118–13 | Evanston, Ill. | Midlands Championships | |
12/29/13 | Blaize Cabell | Northern Iowa | 2–3 | 118–14 | Evanston, Ill. | ||
12/29/13 | Kosta Karageorge | Ohio State | Medical Forfeit | Evanston, Ill. |