User additions to AugsburgWrestling.info are currently disabled due to repeated vandalism.
Please contact us to create an account and start editing.
List of Chad Johnson matches
The following is a list of all matches wrestled by Chad Johnson in his Augsburg career. This list is complete as possible. Johnson is a two time National Titlist with one additional All-American honor.
Freshman season (2010–11)
Date | Opponent | Team | Result F – A |
Time | Record | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/20/2010 | Chad Tauer | Unat. | Fall | 1:18 | 1–0 | Minneapolis | |
11/20/2010 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia-Moorhead | 4-6 | SV | 1–1 | Minneapolis | |
11/20/2010 | Darin Wecker | Unat. | 4-3 | 2–1 | Minneapolis | ||
12/4/2010 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia-Moorhead | Fall | 4:05 | 2–2 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/4/2010 | Jarek Bannister | Southwest Minnesota State University | 11-0 | 3–2 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/4/2010 | Mark Wychor | Concordia-Moorhead | 6-2 | 4–2 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/4/2010 | Spencer Runnings | Dickinson State | 9-2 | 5–2 | Moorhead, Minn. | 2010 Dragon Open - 285-lb. White Division—Fifth Place Match | |
12/11/2010 | Evan Wooding | University of Indianapolis | 7-0 | 6–2 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/11/2010 | James Malechek | Wisconsin-Parkside | 4-6 | 6–3 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/11/2010 | Nathan Haynes | MSU-Moorhead | 8-10 | 6–4 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/30/2010 | Justin Georgiano | Rhode Island College | Fall | 1:27 | 7–4 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | |
12/30/2010 | Josh Roberts | Mount Union | 10-1 | 8–4 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/30/2010 | Arron Cramer | Upper Iowa | Fall | 6:46 | 9–4 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | |
12/30/2010 | Nikolas Bogojevic | Augsburg | 2-1 | 10–4 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | 2010 Citrus Open—Semifinals | |
12/30/2010 | Zach Rosol | Upper Iowa | 4-5 | 10–5 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | 2010 Citrus Open—Finals | |
1/8/2011 | Matt Cuadra | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 4-6 | SV | 10–6 | Cedar Falls, Iowa | First match as a ranked wrestler, at No. 8 |
1/9/2011 | William Mayer | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 6-3 | 10–7 | Cedar Falls, Iowa | ||
1/15/2011 | Carl Gaul | Cornell College | Fall | 5:46 | 11–7 | Mt. Vernon, Iowa | |
1/15/2011 | Taylor Mansfield | Luther College | 2-0 | 12–7 | Mt. Vernon, Iowa | ||
1/18/2011 | Jacob Combs | Waldorf College | 6-0 | 13–7 | Minneapolis | First Varsity Dual Win | |
1/28/2011 | Justin Luthey | St. Olaf | 16-0 | 5:17 | 14–7 | Perham, Minn. | |
1/28/2011 | John Linn | St. John's | 9-0 | 15–7 | Perham, Minn. | ||
2/5/2011 | Jacob Filkins | Univ. of Minnesota | 14-5 | 16–7 | Collegeville, Minn. | ||
2/5/2011 | Mark Wychor | Concordia-Moorhead | 5-0 | 17–7 | Collegeville, Minn. | ||
2/5/2011 | Gerad Fugleberg | MSU-Moorhead | Fall | 2:30 | 17–8 | Collegeville, Minn. | 2011 North Country Open—Semifinals |
2/5/2011 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia-Moorhead | 13-4 | 18–8 | Collegeville, Minn. | ||
2/5/2011 | Nikolas Bogojevic | Augsburg | 9-0 | 19–8 | Collegeville, Minn. | 2011 North Country Open—Third Place Match | |
2/12/2011 | Scott Pucko | Minnesota Duluth | Fall | 0:27 | 20–8 | Eau Claire, Wis. | |
2/12/2011 | Matt Cuadra | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 4-1 | 21–8 | Eau Claire, Wis. | ||
2/12/2011 | Joe Pitsch | Wisconsin-Eau Claire | Fall | 2:25 | 22–8 | Eau Claire, Wis. | 2011 Blugold Wrestling Invite—Semifinals |
2/12/2011 | Steve Wozniak | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 11-5 | 23–8 | Eau Claire, Wis. | 2011 Blugold Wrestling Invite—Finals | |
2/18/2011 | Matt Cuadra | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 5-4 | SV | 24–8 | Stevens Point, Wis. | |
2/27/2011 | Jason Geick | Wheaton | Fall | 3:39 | 24–8 | Sheboygan, Wis. | First Postseason Win |
2/27/2011 | John Linn | St. John's | 9-0 | 25–8 | Sheboygan, Wis. | ||
2/27/2011 | Mark Corsello | Elmhurst | 2-4 | 25–9 | Sheboygan, Wis. | 2011 Great Lakes Regional—Semifinals | |
2/27/2011 | Timothy Day | Augustana (Ill.) | 5-0 | 26–9 | Sheboygan, Wis. | ||
2/27/2011 | Ryan Hatten | Chicago | 3-1 | 27–9 | Sheboygan, Wis. | 2011 Great Lakes Regional—Third Place Match | |
2/27/2011 | Tom Bouressa | Concordia-Moorhead | 5-2 | 28–9 | Sheboygan, Wis. | 2011 Great Lakes Regional—True Second Match | |
3/11/2011 | James Zarate | Wisconsin-Whitewater | 8-3 | 29–9 | La Crosse, Wisc. | ||
3/11/2011 | John Helgerson | Wartburg | 1-5 | 30–10 | La Crosse, Wisc. | ||
3/11/2011 | Jeremy Klein | Loras | 12-3 | 31–10 | La Crosse, Wisc. | ||
3/12/2011 | Derick Hesson | Mount Union | 3-5 | 31–11 | La Crosse, Wisc. | ||
3/12/2011 | Judson Connell | Merchant Marine | 7-3 | 32–11 | La Crosse, Wisc. | 2011 NCAA Divison III National Championships—Seventh Place Match |
Sophomore season (2011–12)
Date | Opponent | Team | Result F – A |
Time | Record | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/18/2011 | Kevin Pattain | Minnesota State Mankato | Fall | 4:10 | 33–11 | Minneapolis | |
11/18/2011 | Joe Pitsch | UW-Eau Claire | 12-3 | 34–11 | Minneapolis | ||
11/18/2011 | Jake Minske | Rochester Community and Technical | 10-8 | SV | 35–11 | Minneapolis | |
11/18/2011 | Zach Rosol | Upper Iowa University | 4-2 | SV | 36–11 | Minneapolis | |
11/18/2011 | Forfeit by Waldorf College | 37–11 | Minneapolis | ||||
12/3/2011 | Carter Ash | Southwest Minnesota State | Fall | 5:58 | 38–11 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/3/2011 | Scott Pucko | Minnesota Duluth | Fall | 1:53 | 39–11 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/3/2011 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia-Moorhead | 5-1 | 40–11 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/10/2011 | Casey Johnson | Southwest Minnesota State | 12-0 | 41–11 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/10/2011 | Alex Andel | Unat. | Fall | 2:30 | 42–11 | St. Cloud, Minn. | |
12/10/2011 | Matt Wyss | Iowa Lakes | Fall | 4:41 | 43–11 | St. Cloud, Minn. | |
12/10/2011 | Jake Kahnke | St. Cloud State | 2-7 | 43–12 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/29/2011 | Andy Boiman | Mount Union | Fall | 1:01 | 44–12 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | |
12/29/2011 | Joseph Fisher | Ohio Northern | 6-0 | 45–12 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/29/2011 | Luke Stika | Upper Iowa | 16-5 | 46–12 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/29/2011 | Cody Lovejoy | Ohio Northern | 12-4 | 47–12 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/29/2011 | James De La Riva | Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke | 9-3 | 48–12 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
1/7/2012 | Forfeit by Rhode Island College | 49–12 | Springfield, Ill. | ||||
1/7/2012 | Jake Ceslick | Olivet | 14-0 | 50–12 | Springfield, Ill. | ||
1/8/2012 | Matthew Mahon | Ithaca | 12-2 | 51–12 | Springfield, Ill. | ||
1/8/2012 | Ryan Fank | Wartburg | 6-3 | 52–12 | Springfield, Ill. | ||
1/17/2012 | Gerad Fugleberg | MSU-Moorhead | Fall | 4:53 | 53–12 | Minneapolis | |
1/28/2012 | Mark Shepard | St. Olaf | Fall | 6:07 | 54–12 | Minneapolis | |
1/28/2012 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia-Moorhead | 9-2 | 55–12 | Minneapolis | ||
1/28/2012 | John Scepaniak | St. John's | Fall | 6:54 | 56–12 | Minneapolis | |
2/2/2012 | Ryan Fank | Wartburg | 15-6 | 57–12 | Waverly, Iowa | ||
2/5/2012 | William Mayer | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 3-2 | 58–12 | La Crosse, Wis. | ||
2/10/2012 | Jason LaPlante | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 3-2 | 59–12 | Oshkosh, Wis. | ||
2/17/2012 | Matt Cuadra | Wisconsin-Steven Point | 8-3 | 60–12 | Minneapolis | ||
2/25/2012 | Dylan Mahler | North Central College | Fall | 2:17 | 61–12 | Minneapolis | |
2/25/2012 | Kyle Patton | Wheaton | Fall | 3:55 | 62–12 | Minneapolis | |
2/25/2012 | James Wagner | Knox | Fall | 1:32 | 63–12 | Minneapolis | |
2/25/2012 | Tom Bouressa | Concordia-Moorhead | 10-4 | 64–12 | Minneapolis | 2012 Great Lakes Regional—Finals | |
3/9/2012 | Conner Herman | Luther | 12-0 | 65–12 | La Crosse, Wis. | ||
3/9/2012 | Logan Renas | Olivet | 8-0 | 66–12 | La Crosse, Wis. | ||
3/10/2012 | William Mayer | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 4-1 | 67–12 | La Crosse, Wis. | ||
3/10/2012 | Corey Anderson | Wisconsin-Whitewater | 6-1 | 68–12 | La Crosse, Wis. | 2012 National Championship Match |
Junior season (2012–13)
Date | Opponent | Team | Result F – A |
Time | Record | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/17/12 | Abram Reynolds | Briar Cliff | Fall | 4:40 | 69–12 | Minneapolis | |
11/17/12 | Jake Johnson | Luther | 16–3 | 70–12 | Minneapolis | ||
11/17/12 | Logan Hopp | Upper Iowa | Fall | 2:15 | 71–12 | Minneapolis | |
11/17/12 | Tyler Kacmarynski | Morningside | 12-3 | 72–12 | Minneapolis | ||
11/20/12 | Angel Gomez | Waldorf | Fall | 2:49 | 73–12 | Minneapolis | |
12/1/12 | Scott Pucko | Minnesota Duluth | Fall | 2:05 | 74–12 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/1/12 | Bob Bartz | Minot State | 13-3 | 75–12 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/1/12 | Tom Bouressa | Concordia Moorhead | 3-2 | 76–12 | Moorhead, Minn. | ||
12/1/12 | Matthew Meuleners | Northern State | 2-3 | TB | 76–13 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/8/12 | Levi Roemich | University of Mary | Fall | 5:42 | 77–13 | St. Cloud, Minn. | |
12/8/12 | Austin Goegen | St. Cloud State | 6-3 | 78–13 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/8/12 | Antonio Lopez | Jamestown | 11-5 | 79–13 | St. Cloud, Minn. | ||
12/11/12 | Gerad Fugleberg | MSU-Moorhead | Fall | 4:48 | 80–13 | Moorhead, Minn. | |
12/29/12 | Anthony Chu | NYU | Fall | 2:48 | 81–13 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | |
12/29/12 | Noah Gesford | Delaware Valley | 12-1 | 82–13 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/29/12 | Carl Gaul | Cornell College | 14-4 | 83–13 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
12/29/12 | James De La Riva | Univ. of North Carolina at Pembroke | 7-1 | 84–13 | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | ||
1/12/13 | John Gabordi | Springfield | Fall | 2:37 | 85–13 | Springfield, Ill. | |
1/12/13 | Joseph Zitone | Centenary | 6-3 | 86–13 | Springfield, Ill. | ||
1/12/13 | George Madosky | Johnson & Wales | Fall | 4:12 | 87–13 | Springfield, Ill. | |
1/20/13 | Brian Schultz | Augustana (S.D.) | 11-1 | 88–13 | Sioux Falls, S.D. | ||
1/26/13 | Cody Kasprick | Concordia Moorhead | Fall | 6:51 | 89–13 | Minneapolis | |
1/26/13 | John Scepaniak | St. John's | 13-2 | 90–13 | Minneapolis | ||
1/26/13 | Zachary Gibson | St. Olaf | Fall | 6:56 | 91–13 | Minneapolis | |
1/20/13 | Ryan Fank | Wartburg | 6-1 | 92–13 | Minneapolis | ||
2/9/13 | Matt Kadrlik | St. John's | Fall | 3:51 | 93–13 | Eau Claire, Wis. | |
2/9/13 | Jake Johnson | Luther | Fall | 2:29 | 94–13 | Eau Claire, Wis. | |
2/9/13 | Logan Hopp | Upper Iowa | 20-5 | 95–13 | Eau Claire, Wis. | ||
2/9/13 | Cole Tobin | Wisconsin | 9-3 | 96–13 | Eau Claire, Wis. | ||
2/14/13 | Cody Endres | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 10-2 | 97–13 | Minneapolis | ||
2/21/13 | Jordan Koranda | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 5-3 | 98–13 | Minneapolis | ||
3/3/13 | Evan Schreurs | Pacific University | Fall | 1:26 | 99–13 | Minneapolis | |
3/3/13 | John Scepaniak | St. John's | 8-4 | 100–13 | Minneapolis | ||
3/3/13 | Tom Bouressa | Concordia Moorhead | 2-1 | 101–13 | Minneapolis | ||
3/15/13 | Nick Pearch | Luther | Fall | 4:25 | 102–13 | Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |
3/15/13 | Tom Foote | Williams | 10-3 | 103–13 | Cedar Rapids, Iowa | ||
3/16/13 | James Buss | Loras | 6-2 | 104–13 | Cedar Rapids, Iowa | ||
3/16/13 | Joseph Zitone | Centenary | 5-1 | 105–13 | Cedar Rapids, Iowa | 2013 National Championship Match |
Senior season (2013–14)
Date | Opponent | Team | Result F – A |
Time | Record | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/23/13 | Ryan DeWitt | Waldorf | Fall | 4:46 | 106–13 | Minneapolis, Minn. | 2013 Brute-Auggie Open |
11/23/13 | Zach Tooley | Wisconsin–La Crosse | Fall | 1:23 | 107–13 | Minneapolis, Minn. | |
11/23/13 | Zack Gibson | St. Olaf | Fall | 4:40 | 108–13 | Minneapolis, Minn. | |
11/23/13 | Abram Reynolds | Briar Cliff | Fall | 4:32 | 109–13 | Minneapolis, Minn. |