User additions to AugsburgWrestling.info are currently disabled due to repeated vandalism.
Please contact us to create an account and start editing.
2012–13 Augsburg Wrestling season: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Cleanup.) |
(Update with dual meet lineups.) |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Lineups == | |||
=== Duals === | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center;" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Record''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opponent''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''125''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''133''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''141''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''149''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''157''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''165''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''174''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''184''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''197''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''285''' | |||
|- | |||
| November 21, 2012 || 1–0 || Waldorf College (Iowa) || [[Mike Fuenffinger|Fuenffinger]] || [[Boyd Suparat|Suparat]] || [[Tom Kuehn|Kuehn]] || [[Will Keeter|Keeter]] || [[Kurt Knutsen|Knutsen]] || [[Tommy Teigen|Teigen]] || [[Josh Kohler|Kohler]] || [[Justin Bowland|Bowland]] || [[Matt Hechsel|Hechsel]] || [[Chad Johnson|Johnson]] | |||
|- | |||
| December 11, 2012 || 2–0 || Minn. State U. Moorhead || Fuenffinger || Suparat || Kuehn || Keeter || Knutssn || [[Andrew Powers|Powers]] || Kohler || [[Quinten Strand|Strand]] || Hechsel || Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="13" | NWCA Division III National Dual-Meet Tournament | |||
|- | |||
| January 12, 2013 || 3–0 || Springfield College || Fuenffinger || Suparat || Kuehn || [[Rashad Kennedy|Kennedy]] || Knutsen || Bowland || Kohler || [[Noel Sweeney|Sweeney]] || Hechsel || Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| January 12, 2013 || 3–1 || Centenary College || Fuenffinger || Suparat || Kuehn || Kennedy || Knutsen|| Bowland || Kohler || Sweeney || Hechsel || Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| January 12, 2013 || 3–2 || Johnson & Wales University || Fuenffinger || Suparat || Kuehn || Kennedy || Knutsen || Bowland || Kohler ||Sweeney || Hechsel || Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| January 20, 2013 || 3–3 || Augustana College (S.D.) || Fuenffinger || Suparat || Kuehn || Kennedy || Knutsen || Strand || Kohler || Bowland || Hechsel || Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="13" | Minnesota Duals | |||
|- | |||
| January 26, 2013 || 4–3 || Concordia Moorhead || Fuenffinger || Suparat || Kuehn || Kennedy || Knutsen || Bowland ||Kohler ||Sweeney || Hechsel || Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| January 26, 2013 || 4–4 || Saint John's University || Fuenffinger || Suparat || Kuehn || Kennedy || Knutsen || Bowland ||Kohler ||Sweeney || Hechsel || Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| January 26, 2013 || 5–4 || St. Olaf || [[Chad Bartschenfeld|Bartschenfeld]]|| [[Roarke Langer|Langer]] || Kuehn || Kennedy || Knutsen || Bowland ||Kohler ||Sweeney || Hechsel || Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| January 31, 2013 || 5–5 || Wartburg || Fuenffinger || Suparat || Kuehn || Kennedy || Knutsen || Bowland||Kohler ||Sweeney || Hechsel || Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| February 14, 2013 || 5–6 || Wisconsin–La Crosse || [[Blong Kong|Kong]] || Suparat || Kuehn || Kennedy || Knutsen || Bowland||Kohler ||Sweeney || Hechsel || Johnson | |||
|- | |||
| February 21, 2013 || 6–6 || Wisconsin-Stevens Point || Fuenffinger || Suparat || Kuehn || Kennedy || Knutsen || Bowland || Strand ||Sweeney ||Hechsel || Johnson | |||
|} | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
[[Category:Augsburg Wrestling seasons|2012–13]] | [[Category:Augsburg Wrestling seasons|2012–13]] |
Revision as of 12:05, 24 April 2013
The 2012–13 Augsburg Wrestling season ended with three All Americans: Chad Johnson, Mike Fuenffinger and Matt Hechsel. As a team, Augsburg finished tenth at Nationals—the lowest showing since 1988. The team won the Regional competition for the 27th consecutive year and had a 6-6 dual record.
Coached by Mark Matzek, Boyd Suparat served as captain.
Schedule
Duals
Date | Record | Opponent | Location | Time/Result |
November 21, 2012 | 1–0 | Waldorf College (Iowa) | H | 41–3 |
December 11, 2012 | 2–0 | Minn. State U. Moorhead | A | 21–16 |
NWCA Division III National Dual-Meet Tournament | ||||
January 12, 2013 | 3–0 | Springfield College | N | 24–12 |
January 12, 2013 | 3–1 | Centenary College | N | 15–19 |
January 12, 2013 | 3–2 | Johnson & Wales University | N | 20–22 |
January 20, 2013 | 3–3 | Augustana College (S.D.) | A | 13–23 |
Minnesota Duals | ||||
January 26, 2013 | 4–3 | Concordia Moorhead | H | 24–12 |
January 26, 2013 | 4–4 | Saint John's University | H | 10–23 |
January 26, 2013 | 5–4 | St. Olaf | H | 31–16 |
January 31, 2013 | 5–5 | Wartburg | H | 6–29 |
February 14, 2013 | 5–6 | Wisconsin–La Crosse | H | 16–20 |
February 21, 2013 | 6–6 | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | A | 18–15 |
Lineups
Duals
Date | Record | Opponent | 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | 285 |
November 21, 2012 | 1–0 | Waldorf College (Iowa) | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Keeter | Knutsen | Teigen | Kohler | Bowland | Hechsel | Johnson |
December 11, 2012 | 2–0 | Minn. State U. Moorhead | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Keeter | Knutssn | Powers | Kohler | Strand | Hechsel | Johnson |
NWCA Division III National Dual-Meet Tournament | ||||||||||||
January 12, 2013 | 3–0 | Springfield College | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 12, 2013 | 3–1 | Centenary College | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 12, 2013 | 3–2 | Johnson & Wales University | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 20, 2013 | 3–3 | Augustana College (S.D.) | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Strand | Kohler | Bowland | Hechsel | Johnson |
Minnesota Duals | ||||||||||||
January 26, 2013 | 4–3 | Concordia Moorhead | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 26, 2013 | 4–4 | Saint John's University | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 26, 2013 | 5–4 | St. Olaf | Bartschenfeld | Langer | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 31, 2013 | 5–5 | Wartburg | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
February 14, 2013 | 5–6 | Wisconsin–La Crosse | Kong | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
February 21, 2013 | 6–6 | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Strand | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
This article can be expanded. Please do so by adding to this page with factual content. |