User additions to AugsburgWrestling.info are currently disabled due to repeated vandalism.
Please contact us to create an account and start editing.
2015 NCAA Division III West Regional: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Team changes: fix wording.) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
=== Team changes === | === Team changes === | ||
Maranatha Baptist (Wis.), which competed in the West Regional in 2014 will not be | Maranatha Baptist (Wis.), which competed in the West Regional in 2014 will not be competing in 2015 as it will not field a wrestling team during the 2014–15 season.<ref>{{cite web | url = http://www.mbu.edu/athletics/mens-sports/wrestling/ | title = Men’s Sports › Wrestling | date = 2014 | website = MBU Athletics | publisher = Maranatha Baptist University | accessdate = January 21, 2015}}</ref> | ||
== Tournament results == | |||
=== Team scores === | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center;" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Place''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''School''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Points''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Augsburg College || 179.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Concordia College-Moorhead || 143.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 3t || St. John's University (Minnesota) || 74.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 3t || University of Wisconsin-Platteville || 74.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Concordia University-Wisconsin || 65.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh || 47.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire || 46.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Pacific University (Oregon) || 43.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Milwaukee School of Engineering || 42.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || St. Olaf College || 38.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Lakeland College || 15.5 | |||
|} | |||
=== Placewinners === | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center;" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Weight''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''First Place''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Second Place''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Third Place''' | |||
|- | |||
| 125 || '''[[Mike Fuenffinger]]'''<br />Augsburg || Cole Ferguson<br />Wisconsin-Platteville || Jakob Stageberg<br />Concordia-Moorhead | |||
|- | |||
| 133 || Eric Harder<br />Pacific (Ore.) || Gabe Foltz<br />Concordia-Moorhead || '''[[Chad Bartschenfeld]]'''<br />Augsburg | |||
|- | |||
| 141 || Jacoby Bergeron<br />Concordia-Moorhead || Ben Henle<br />St. John's || '''[[Marcus Hamer]]'''<br />Augsburg | |||
|- | |||
| 149 || '''[[Will Keeter]]'''<br />Augsburg || Mason Bohm<br />Wisonsin-Platteville || Jake Kostik<br />Concordia-Moorhead | |||
|- | |||
| 157 || Carl Elmer<br />St. Olaf || Ben Cousins<br />Concordia-Moorhead || '''[[Gable Frandsen]]'''<br />Augsburg | |||
|- | |||
| 165 || Jake Krogstad<br />Concordia-Moorhead || Mitchell Fucile<br />Lakeland || '''[[Eric Hensel]]'''<br />Augsburg | |||
|- | |||
| 174 || '''[[Tyrell Martin]]'''<br />Augsburg || Sebastian Gardner<br />Concordia-Moorhead || Mason Mergener<br />Concordia-Wisconsin | |||
|- | |||
| 184 || '''[[Tommy Teigen]]'''<br />Augsburg || Michael Cole<br />Wisconsin-Platteville || Matt Rieckhoff<br />Wisconsin-Eau Claire | |||
|- | |||
| 197 || '''[[Matt Hechsel]]'''<br />Augsburg || Ryan Michaelis<br />St. John's || Danny Pike<br />Concordia-Moorhead | |||
|- | |||
| 285 || '''[[Donny Longendyke]]'''<br />Augsburg || Justice Davis<br />Concordia-Moorhead || Justin Karkula<br />Wisconsin-Eau Claire | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist|30em}} | {{reflist|30em}} |
Revision as of 20:02, 3 March 2015
The 2015 NCAA Division III West Regional will the the qualification tournament for the 2014–15 season to the National Championships.
The West Regional is scheduled to take place on Feb. 28, at Augsburg's Si Melby Hall.
Participating Teams
- Augsburg (Minn.)
- Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
- Concordia-Wisconsin
- Lakeland (Wis.)
- Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.)
- Pacific (Ore.)
- St. John's (Minn.)
- St. Olaf (Minn.)
- Wisconsin-Eau Claire
- Wisconsin-Oshkosh
- Wisconsin-Platteville
Team changes
Maranatha Baptist (Wis.), which competed in the West Regional in 2014 will not be competing in 2015 as it will not field a wrestling team during the 2014–15 season.[1]
Tournament results
Team scores
Place | School | Points |
1 | Augsburg College | 179.0 |
2 | Concordia College-Moorhead | 143.5 |
3t | St. John's University (Minnesota) | 74.5 |
3t | University of Wisconsin-Platteville | 74.5 |
5 | Concordia University-Wisconsin | 65.5 |
6 | University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 47.0 |
7 | University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 46.0 |
8 | Pacific University (Oregon) | 43.5 |
9 | Milwaukee School of Engineering | 42.0 |
10 | St. Olaf College | 38.5 |
11 | Lakeland College | 15.5 |
Placewinners
Weight | First Place | Second Place | Third Place |
125 | Mike Fuenffinger Augsburg |
Cole Ferguson Wisconsin-Platteville |
Jakob Stageberg Concordia-Moorhead |
133 | Eric Harder Pacific (Ore.) |
Gabe Foltz Concordia-Moorhead |
Chad Bartschenfeld Augsburg |
141 | Jacoby Bergeron Concordia-Moorhead |
Ben Henle St. John's |
Marcus Hamer Augsburg |
149 | Will Keeter Augsburg |
Mason Bohm Wisonsin-Platteville |
Jake Kostik Concordia-Moorhead |
157 | Carl Elmer St. Olaf |
Ben Cousins Concordia-Moorhead |
Gable Frandsen Augsburg |
165 | Jake Krogstad Concordia-Moorhead |
Mitchell Fucile Lakeland |
Eric Hensel Augsburg |
174 | Tyrell Martin Augsburg |
Sebastian Gardner Concordia-Moorhead |
Mason Mergener Concordia-Wisconsin |
184 | Tommy Teigen Augsburg |
Michael Cole Wisconsin-Platteville |
Matt Rieckhoff Wisconsin-Eau Claire |
197 | Matt Hechsel Augsburg |
Ryan Michaelis St. John's |
Danny Pike Concordia-Moorhead |
285 | Donny Longendyke Augsburg |
Justice Davis Concordia-Moorhead |
Justin Karkula Wisconsin-Eau Claire |
References
- ^ "Men’s Sports › Wrestling". Maranatha Baptist University. 2014. http://www.mbu.edu/athletics/mens-sports/wrestling/. Retrieved January 21, 2015.