User additions to AugsburgWrestling.info are currently disabled due to repeated vandalism.
Please contact us to create an account and start editing.
2012–13 Augsburg Wrestling season: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(+ roster) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
Coached by [[Mark Matzek]], [[Boyd Suparat]] served as captain. | Coached by [[Mark Matzek]], [[Boyd Suparat]] served as captain. | ||
== Roster == | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center;" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Yr.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Ht.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Wt.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Hometown/HS''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mark Akpaka]] || FY || 5' 4" || 157 ||Minneapolis, Minn. / South HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chad Bartschenfeld]] || SO || 5' 7" || 125 || Amery, Wis. / Amery HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Justin Bowland]] || JR || 5' 11" || 174 || Foley, Minn. / Foley HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Josh Chandler]] || FY || 6' 0" || 165 || Milton, Ga. / Milton HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ryan Cook]] || JR || 5' 8" || 141 || Wetumpka, Ala. / Wetumpka HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nick Dahlquist]] || JR || 5' 10" || 133 || Albuquerque, N.M. / Eldorado HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Romar Daniel]] || FY || 5' 8" || 157 || Minneapolis, Minn. / Hopkins HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mike Fuenffinger]] || SO || 5' 9" || 125 || Hibbing, Minn. / Hibbing HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nicolas Grimley]] || FY || 5' 11" || 285 || Monticello, Minn. / Monticello HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matt Hechsel]] || SO || 6' 6" || 184 || Apple Valley, Minn. / Apple Valley HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chad Johnson]] || JR || 6' 2" || 285 || Ferryville, Wis. / De Soto HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Will Keeter]] || JR || 5' 8" || 149 || Twin Falls, Idaho / Twin Falls HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Michael Keilen]] || FY || 5' 7" || 157 || Stoddard, Wis. / La Crosse Central HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rashad Kennedy]] || SO || 5' 8" || 149 || Inver Grove Heights, Minn. / Henry Sibley HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kurt Knutsen]] || SO || 5' 10" || 157 || Inver Grove Heights, Minn. / Simley HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Josh Kohler]] || SR || 5' 10" || 174 || Monticello, Minn. / Monticello HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blong Kong]] || FY || 5' 3" || 125 || St. Paul, Minn. / Johnson HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tom Kuehn]] || SO || 5' 7" || 133 || Fargo, N.D. / West Fargo HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Roarke Langer]] || FY || 5' 10" || 133 || Ellsworth, Wis. / Ellsworth HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andrew Powers ]]|| FY || 6' 0" || 174 || Torrance, Calif. / Torrance HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quinten Strand]] || FY || 5' 8" || 174 || Viroqua, Wis. / De Soto HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boyd Suparat|Tossaporn "Boyd" Suparat]] || SR || 5' 6" || 133 || North Branch, Minn. / North Branch HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Noel Sweeney]] || JR || 6' 0" || 165 || Grand Rapids, Minn. / Grand Rapids HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tommy Teigen]] || JR || 5' 11" || 165 || Ham Lake, Minn. / Meadow Creek Christian HS | |||
|} | |||
== Schedule == | == Schedule == |
Revision as of 09:34, 7 May 2013
Record | 6–6 | ||
---|---|---|---|
National Place | Tenth | ||
Coach | Mark Matzek | ||
Captain | Boyd Suparat | ||
|
The 2012–13 Augsburg Wrestling season was Augsburg's 31st season at the NCAA Division III level. The season ended with three All Americans: Chad Johnson, Mike Fuenffinger and Matt Hechsel. As a team, Augsburg finished tenth at Nationals—the lowest showing since 1988. The team won the Regional competition for the 27th consecutive year and had a 6-6 dual record.
Coached by Mark Matzek, Boyd Suparat served as captain.
Roster
Name | Yr. | Ht. | Wt. | Hometown/HS |
Mark Akpaka | FY | 5' 4" | 157 | Minneapolis, Minn. / South HS |
Chad Bartschenfeld | SO | 5' 7" | 125 | Amery, Wis. / Amery HS |
Justin Bowland | JR | 5' 11" | 174 | Foley, Minn. / Foley HS |
Josh Chandler | FY | 6' 0" | 165 | Milton, Ga. / Milton HS |
Ryan Cook | JR | 5' 8" | 141 | Wetumpka, Ala. / Wetumpka HS |
Nick Dahlquist | JR | 5' 10" | 133 | Albuquerque, N.M. / Eldorado HS |
Romar Daniel | FY | 5' 8" | 157 | Minneapolis, Minn. / Hopkins HS |
Mike Fuenffinger | SO | 5' 9" | 125 | Hibbing, Minn. / Hibbing HS |
Nicolas Grimley | FY | 5' 11" | 285 | Monticello, Minn. / Monticello HS |
Matt Hechsel | SO | 6' 6" | 184 | Apple Valley, Minn. / Apple Valley HS |
Chad Johnson | JR | 6' 2" | 285 | Ferryville, Wis. / De Soto HS |
Will Keeter | JR | 5' 8" | 149 | Twin Falls, Idaho / Twin Falls HS |
Michael Keilen | FY | 5' 7" | 157 | Stoddard, Wis. / La Crosse Central HS |
Rashad Kennedy | SO | 5' 8" | 149 | Inver Grove Heights, Minn. / Henry Sibley HS |
Kurt Knutsen | SO | 5' 10" | 157 | Inver Grove Heights, Minn. / Simley HS |
Josh Kohler | SR | 5' 10" | 174 | Monticello, Minn. / Monticello HS |
Blong Kong | FY | 5' 3" | 125 | St. Paul, Minn. / Johnson HS |
Tom Kuehn | SO | 5' 7" | 133 | Fargo, N.D. / West Fargo HS |
Roarke Langer | FY | 5' 10" | 133 | Ellsworth, Wis. / Ellsworth HS |
Andrew Powers | FY | 6' 0" | 174 | Torrance, Calif. / Torrance HS |
Quinten Strand | FY | 5' 8" | 174 | Viroqua, Wis. / De Soto HS |
Tossaporn "Boyd" Suparat | SR | 5' 6" | 133 | North Branch, Minn. / North Branch HS |
Noel Sweeney | JR | 6' 0" | 165 | Grand Rapids, Minn. / Grand Rapids HS |
Tommy Teigen | JR | 5' 11" | 165 | Ham Lake, Minn. / Meadow Creek Christian HS |
Schedule
Duals
Augsburg hosted six home duals during the 2012–13 season, facing Waldorf College (Iowa), Saint John's University, Concordia College, St. Olaf College, Wartburg College, and the University of Wisconsin–La Crosse.
Date | Record | Opponent | Location | Time/Result |
November 21, 2012 | 1–0 | Waldorf College (Iowa) | H | 41–3 |
December 11, 2012 | 2–0 | Minn. State U. Moorhead | A | 21–16 |
NWCA Division III National Dual-Meet Tournament | ||||
January 12, 2013 | 3–0 | Springfield College | N | 24–12 |
January 12, 2013 | 3–1 | Centenary College | N | 15–19 |
January 12, 2013 | 3–2 | Johnson & Wales University | N | 20–22 |
January 20, 2013 | 3–3 | Augustana College (S.D.) | A | 13–23 |
Minnesota Duals | ||||
January 26, 2013 | 4–3 | Concordia Moorhead | H | 24–12 |
January 26, 2013 | 4–4 | Saint John's University | H | 10–23 |
January 26, 2013 | 5–4 | St. Olaf | H | 31–16 |
January 31, 2013 | 5–5 | Wartburg | H | 6–29 |
February 14, 2013 | 5–6 | Wisconsin–La Crosse | H | 16–20 |
February 21, 2013 | 6–6 | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | A | 18–15 |
Lineups
Duals
Date | Record | Opponent | 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | 285 |
November 21, 2012 | 1–0 | Waldorf College (Iowa) | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Keeter | Knutsen | Teigen | Kohler | Bowland | Hechsel | Johnson |
December 11, 2012 | 2–0 | Minn. State U. Moorhead | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Keeter | Knutsen | Powers | Kohler | Strand | Hechsel | Johnson |
NWCA Division III National Dual-Meet Tournament | ||||||||||||
January 12, 2013 | 3–0 | Springfield College | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 12, 2013 | 3–1 | Centenary College | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 12, 2013 | 3–2 | Johnson & Wales University | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 20, 2013 | 3–3 | Augustana College (S.D.) | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Strand | Kohler | Bowland | Hechsel | Johnson |
Minnesota Duals | ||||||||||||
January 26, 2013 | 4–3 | Concordia Moorhead | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 26, 2013 | 4–4 | Saint John's University | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 26, 2013 | 5–4 | St. Olaf | Bartschenfeld | Langer | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
January 31, 2013 | 5–5 | Wartburg | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
February 14, 2013 | 5–6 | Wisconsin–La Crosse | Kong | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Kohler | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |
February 21, 2013 | 6–6 | Wisconsin-Stevens Point | Fuenffinger | Suparat | Kuehn | Kennedy | Knutsen | Bowland | Strand | Sweeney | Hechsel | Johnson |