User additions to AugsburgWrestling.info are currently disabled due to repeated vandalism.
Please contact us to create an account and start editing.
Mark Matzek: Difference between revisions
(Update.) |
(+ stats) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
On May 7, 2009, the Augsburg Athletics department announced that Matzek had accept the position on a permanent basis.<ref>{{cite news | title = Matzek, Evans remove 'interim' tag | work = Wrestling News | place = Minneapolis, Minn. | language = English | publisher = Augsburg College Athletics | date = May 7, 2009 | url = http://athletics.augsburg.edu/news/2009/5/7/wres050709.aspx?path=wrestling | accessdate = June 7, 2009}}</ref> That season, Augsburg finished first at the 2010 National Championships. | On May 7, 2009, the Augsburg Athletics department announced that Matzek had accept the position on a permanent basis.<ref>{{cite news | title = Matzek, Evans remove 'interim' tag | work = Wrestling News | place = Minneapolis, Minn. | language = English | publisher = Augsburg College Athletics | date = May 7, 2009 | url = http://athletics.augsburg.edu/news/2009/5/7/wres050709.aspx?path=wrestling | accessdate = June 7, 2009}}</ref> That season, Augsburg finished first at the 2010 National Championships. | ||
=== Coaching Stats === | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center;" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Season''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Wins''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Losses''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Ties''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationals Finish''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2008–09 || 11 || 2 || || Second | |||
|- | |||
| 2009–10 || 12 || 0 || || First | |||
|- | |||
| 2010–11 || 8 || 5 || 1 || Second | |||
|- | |||
| 2011–12 || 10 || 3 || || Second | |||
|- | |||
| 2012–13 || 6 || 6 || || Tenth | |||
|- | |||
| '''Total''' || '''47''' || '''16''' || '''1''' || — | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == |
Revision as of 09:02, 30 April 2013
Mark Matzek, is the head coach of the Augsburg Wrestling Team. As a head coach, Matzek has a 47-16-1 dual meet record through the 2012–13 season, coaching 25 All-Americans and 3 individual national titlists. A two-time individual national champion and three-time All-American wrestler during his Augsburg College career, Matzek compiled a 129-21 record.
Coaching career
Matzek served as the interim head coach of the Augsburg wrestling program from July 2008 to May 6, 2009. In his first season as head coach, Matzek led his time to a second place finish at the 2009 National Championships, a first place finish at the 2009 Great Lakes Regional and a 11-2 Dual record in the 2008–09 season.
On May 7, 2009, the Augsburg Athletics department announced that Matzek had accept the position on a permanent basis.[1] That season, Augsburg finished first at the 2010 National Championships.
Coaching Stats
Season | Wins | Losses | Ties | Nationals Finish |
2008–09 | 11 | 2 | Second | |
2009–10 | 12 | 0 | First | |
2010–11 | 8 | 5 | 1 | Second |
2011–12 | 10 | 3 | Second | |
2012–13 | 6 | 6 | Tenth | |
Total | 47 | 16 | 1 | — |
References
- ^ "Matzek, Evans remove 'interim' tag" (in English). Wrestling News (Minneapolis, Minn.: Augsburg College Athletics). May 7, 2009. http://athletics.augsburg.edu/news/2009/5/7/wres050709.aspx?path=wrestling. Retrieved June 7, 2009.
External links
- Biography at Augsburg Athletics — New Website.
|
This article can be expanded. Please do so by adding to this page with factual content. |