User additions to AugsburgWrestling.info are currently disabled due to repeated vandalism.
Please contact us to create an account and start editing.
2009–10 Augsburg Wrestling season: Difference between revisions
m (+ link) |
(Add roster.) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
The team completed the season with a perfect 12–0 record and finished first in all regular and post season tournaments where team scores were kept. The team began the season at the [[2009 Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open]]. | The team completed the season with a perfect 12–0 record and finished first in all regular and post season tournaments where team scores were kept. The team began the season at the [[2009 Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open]]. | ||
[[Paul Bjorkstrand]], [[Tony Valek]] and [[Orlando Ponce]] all finished individual runners-up, marking the first since 1989 that a Division III team claimed overall team title with no individual national titlists. Augsburg had five additional [[All-American]]s, including [[Jason Adams]], [[Jared Massey]], [[Zach Molitor]], [[Josh Roberts]] and [[Andy Witzel]]. | [[Paul Bjorkstrand]], [[Tony Valek]] and [[Orlando Ponce]] all finished individual runners-up, marking the first since 1989 that a Division III team claimed the overall team title with no individual national titlists. Augsburg had five additional [[All-American]]s, including [[Jason Adams]], [[Jared Massey]], [[Zach Molitor]], [[Josh Roberts]] and [[Andy Witzel]]. | ||
== Roster == | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center;" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Yr.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Ht.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Wt.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Hometown/HS''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jason Adams]] || SR || 5-7 || 157 || Coon Rapids, Minn. / Coon Rapids HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brandon Bahr]] || SO || 5-11 || 174 || Bemidji, Minn. / Bemidji HS | |||
|- | |||
| Matthew Bailey || FY || 5-9 || 133 || Plymouth, Minn. / Robbinsdale Armstrong HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brad Baus]] || SO || 6-1 || 184 || Mukwonago, Wis. / Mukwonago HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Paul Bjorkstrand]] || SR || 5-6 || 133 || Burnsville, Minn. / Burnsville HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tyler Bowling]] || JR || 5-10 || 184 || Lakeville, Minn. / Apple Valley HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nick Creamier]] || SO || 5-11 || 285 || Coon Rapids, Minn. / Coon Rapids HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zach Enrico]] || SO || 5-10 || 157 || Minnetonka, Minn. / Hopkins HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spencer Flodeen]] || JR || 6-0 || 165 || Cannon Falls, Minn. / Cannon Falls HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Doug Fuller]] || FY || 5-10 || 184 || Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. / Wisconsin Rapids HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brian Gaffney]] || JR || 5-8 || 133 || Portage, Wis. / Portage HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mitch Gerold]] || SO || 6-2 || 197 || Braham, Minn. / Braham HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jake Grygelko]] || SR || 5-8 || 165 || Loretto, Minn. / St. Michael-Albertville HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beau Hansen]] || JR || 5-11 || 165 || Albert Lea, Minn. / Albert Lea HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cody Hansen]] || FY || 5-8 || 133 || Albert Lea, Minn. / Albert Lea HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dusty Holmes]] || SO || 5-5 || 133 || West Fargo, N.D. / West Fargo HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Minh Huynh]] || SO || 5-6 || 125 || Eagan, Minn. / Eastview HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jesse Hylton]] || FY || 5-4 || 125 || Circle Pines, Minn. / Centennial HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alex Johnson]] || SO || 5-6 || 133 || Foxhome, Minn. / Breckenridge HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Josh Kohler]] || SO || 5-10 || 174 || Monticello, Minn. / Monticello HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Justin Koob]] || SO || 5-7 || 141 || New Ulm, Minn. / New Ulm HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alex Krautkremer]] || SO || 6-1 || 184 || Jordan, Minn. / Jordan HS (Scott West) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nathan Lexvold]] || SO || 5-10 || 141 || Kenyon, Minn. / Kenyon-Wanamingo HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caleb Lines]] || FY || 5-9 || 184 || Jackson, Minn. / Jackson County Central HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[John MacCormick]] || SR || 5-10 || 165 || Minnetonka, Minn. / Minnetonka HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cody Madsen]] || FY || 5-7 || 133 || Bayport, Minn. / Stillwater HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jared Massey]] || JR || 6-0 || 197 || Circle Pines, Minn. / Centennial HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jackson Mboma]] || SO || 6-1 || 174 || Maple Grove, Minn. / Maple Grove HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zach Molitor]] || JR || 6-0 || 174 || Cambridge, Minn. / Cambridge-Isanti HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lucas Murray]] || JR || 6-0 || 149 || Anoka, Minn. / Anoka HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ky Olsen]] || JR || 5-3 || 125 || Kansasville, Wis. / Westosha Central HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Michael Orange]] || FY || 5-5 || 133 || Southfield, Mich. / Southfield HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Orlando Ponce]] || JR || 5-6 || 165 || Hialeah, Fla. / Hialeah-Miami Lakes HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Josh Roberts]] || FY || 5-4 || 125 || Grand Forks, N.D. / Central HS | |||
|- | |||
| Jaime Rocha || SR || 5-6 || 125 || Santa Maria, Calif. / Righetti HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jake Saatzer]] || JR || 5-8 || 149 || Mound, Minn. / Mound-Westonka HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ryan Seidler]] || FY || 5-9 || 157 || Adams, Wis. / Adams-Friendship HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Torey Stewart]] || SO || 5-6 || 149 || Jackson, Minn. / Jackson County Central HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boyd Suparat|Tossaporn "Boyd" Suparat]] || FY || 5-6 || 133 || North Branch, Minn. / North Branch HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tony Valek]] || SO || 5-10 || 141 || Belle Plaine, Minn. / Belle Plaine HS (Scott West) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jafari Vanier]] || SR || 5-8 || 141 || Minneapolis, Minn. / Bloomington Kennedy HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freddie Vigil]] || SR || 5-2 || 125 || Bakersfield, Calif. / South HS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andy Witzel]] || SR || 6-2 || 285 || Fulda, Minn. / Fulda HS | |||
|} | |||
{{National Championships}} | {{National Championships}} | ||
[[Category:Augsburg Wrestling seasons|2009–10]] | [[Category:Augsburg Wrestling seasons|2009–10]] |
Revision as of 12:40, 15 January 2015
Record | 12–0 | ||
---|---|---|---|
National Place | First | ||
Coach | Mark Matzek | ||
|
The 2009–10 Augsburg Wrestling season was Augsburg's 28th season at the NCAA Division III level. The season marked the 11th national championship in Augsburg history, the first under head coach Mark Matzek. Matzek was named Division III National Coach of the Year by the National Wrestling Coaches Association while assistant head coach Jared Evans was named National Assistant Coach of the Year.
The team completed the season with a perfect 12–0 record and finished first in all regular and post season tournaments where team scores were kept. The team began the season at the 2009 Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open.
Paul Bjorkstrand, Tony Valek and Orlando Ponce all finished individual runners-up, marking the first since 1989 that a Division III team claimed the overall team title with no individual national titlists. Augsburg had five additional All-Americans, including Jason Adams, Jared Massey, Zach Molitor, Josh Roberts and Andy Witzel.
Roster
Name | Yr. | Ht. | Wt. | Hometown/HS |
Jason Adams | SR | 5-7 | 157 | Coon Rapids, Minn. / Coon Rapids HS |
Brandon Bahr | SO | 5-11 | 174 | Bemidji, Minn. / Bemidji HS |
Matthew Bailey | FY | 5-9 | 133 | Plymouth, Minn. / Robbinsdale Armstrong HS |
Brad Baus | SO | 6-1 | 184 | Mukwonago, Wis. / Mukwonago HS |
Paul Bjorkstrand | SR | 5-6 | 133 | Burnsville, Minn. / Burnsville HS |
Tyler Bowling | JR | 5-10 | 184 | Lakeville, Minn. / Apple Valley HS |
Nick Creamier | SO | 5-11 | 285 | Coon Rapids, Minn. / Coon Rapids HS |
Zach Enrico | SO | 5-10 | 157 | Minnetonka, Minn. / Hopkins HS |
Spencer Flodeen | JR | 6-0 | 165 | Cannon Falls, Minn. / Cannon Falls HS |
Doug Fuller | FY | 5-10 | 184 | Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. / Wisconsin Rapids HS |
Brian Gaffney | JR | 5-8 | 133 | Portage, Wis. / Portage HS |
Mitch Gerold | SO | 6-2 | 197 | Braham, Minn. / Braham HS |
Jake Grygelko | SR | 5-8 | 165 | Loretto, Minn. / St. Michael-Albertville HS |
Beau Hansen | JR | 5-11 | 165 | Albert Lea, Minn. / Albert Lea HS |
Cody Hansen | FY | 5-8 | 133 | Albert Lea, Minn. / Albert Lea HS |
Dusty Holmes | SO | 5-5 | 133 | West Fargo, N.D. / West Fargo HS |
Minh Huynh | SO | 5-6 | 125 | Eagan, Minn. / Eastview HS |
Jesse Hylton | FY | 5-4 | 125 | Circle Pines, Minn. / Centennial HS |
Alex Johnson | SO | 5-6 | 133 | Foxhome, Minn. / Breckenridge HS |
Josh Kohler | SO | 5-10 | 174 | Monticello, Minn. / Monticello HS |
Justin Koob | SO | 5-7 | 141 | New Ulm, Minn. / New Ulm HS |
Alex Krautkremer | SO | 6-1 | 184 | Jordan, Minn. / Jordan HS (Scott West) |
Nathan Lexvold | SO | 5-10 | 141 | Kenyon, Minn. / Kenyon-Wanamingo HS |
Caleb Lines | FY | 5-9 | 184 | Jackson, Minn. / Jackson County Central HS |
John MacCormick | SR | 5-10 | 165 | Minnetonka, Minn. / Minnetonka HS |
Cody Madsen | FY | 5-7 | 133 | Bayport, Minn. / Stillwater HS |
Jared Massey | JR | 6-0 | 197 | Circle Pines, Minn. / Centennial HS |
Jackson Mboma | SO | 6-1 | 174 | Maple Grove, Minn. / Maple Grove HS |
Zach Molitor | JR | 6-0 | 174 | Cambridge, Minn. / Cambridge-Isanti HS |
Lucas Murray | JR | 6-0 | 149 | Anoka, Minn. / Anoka HS |
Ky Olsen | JR | 5-3 | 125 | Kansasville, Wis. / Westosha Central HS |
Michael Orange | FY | 5-5 | 133 | Southfield, Mich. / Southfield HS |
Orlando Ponce | JR | 5-6 | 165 | Hialeah, Fla. / Hialeah-Miami Lakes HS |
Josh Roberts | FY | 5-4 | 125 | Grand Forks, N.D. / Central HS |
Jaime Rocha | SR | 5-6 | 125 | Santa Maria, Calif. / Righetti HS |
Jake Saatzer | JR | 5-8 | 149 | Mound, Minn. / Mound-Westonka HS |
Ryan Seidler | FY | 5-9 | 157 | Adams, Wis. / Adams-Friendship HS |
Torey Stewart | SO | 5-6 | 149 | Jackson, Minn. / Jackson County Central HS |
Tossaporn "Boyd" Suparat | FY | 5-6 | 133 | North Branch, Minn. / North Branch HS |
Tony Valek | SO | 5-10 | 141 | Belle Plaine, Minn. / Belle Plaine HS (Scott West) |
Jafari Vanier | SR | 5-8 | 141 | Minneapolis, Minn. / Bloomington Kennedy HS |
Freddie Vigil | SR | 5-2 | 125 | Bakersfield, Calif. / South HS |
Andy Witzel | SR | 6-2 | 285 | Fulda, Minn. / Fulda HS |
|